rutland jezek, czech law firm, czech lawyers

 

 

 

News

Trades are divided under the Czech Trades Licensing Act (Act No. 455/1991 Coll.) into notifiable trades, which can be obtained based on notification, and concession trades, which can only be pursued on the basis of a special business licence – a concession. Notifiable trades are categorised into three further groups: vocational, professional and unqualified.

Vojtěch Makovec, junior associate of Czech law firm rutland ježek in the economic magazine Doing business in the Czech Republic 2017 with the article Steps for acquiring a Czech trade licence.

 

Notifiable trades are characterised by the fact that the authorisation to trade becomes valid immediately at the very moment of notification (not later when the trade licence is issued).

 

To illustrate the various types of trade, here are a few examples. Trades categorised as vocational include carpentry, bakery and confectionary, bricklaying and plastering, brewing, etc. Professional trades include activities such as providing or brokering consumer credit, work as an optician, or animals trading.

 

In order to acquire the concession for concessionary trades, it is necessary to demonstrate the relevant professional eligibility and in some cases to also meet some additional requirements. Trades that require concessions include operating a travel agency, road freight transport or a security firm employed to protect other people's property.

 

Those interested in a licence for a notifiable trade can obtain one by notifying the trade, while applicants for a concession can submit their application at one of the general Trade Offices - central registration points, by means of government administration contact points (Czech-Point) or do so electronically using the Trade Register web system. Trades are notified and applications for concessions are submitted using a standard registration form. Forms can be obtained at any trade office, and in most cases are freely available at the Ministry of Industry and Trade website http://www.mpo.cz/dokument77388.html for natural persons and http://www.mpo.cz/dokument77394.html for companies (forms must be completed in Czech).

 

General conditions for pursuing a Czech trade

 

The general conditions applying to a natural person pursuing a trade are: to have reached the age of 18 years, to have full legal capacity and a clean criminal record. According to the Act, a person with a clean criminal record is someone who has not been finally convicted of intentionally committing a criminal act, if it was committed in connection with business activities, or with the business object for which they are applying or notifying, unless they are now considered as not having been convicted of such offence.

 

Professional eligibility

 

Alongside the form, in the case of a professional or vocational trade or concession, the notifier or applicant must submit a document attesting its professional eligibility for the relevant trade, or of the appointed responsible representative, together with his/her signed declaration that he/she consents to the appointment. The signature on the declaration must be officially certified. If documents are in a foreign language, they must be translated into Czech by a sworn translator (a list can be found at http://datalot.justice.cz/justice/repznatl.nsf/$$SearchForm?OpenForm), with the exception of documents submitted by nationals of EU Members States or by a legal entity with its registered office, central administration or principal place of business activities in an EU Member State, unless there are doubts as to the translation's correctness.

 

Other terms and conditions

 

Further, a document attesting the legal basis for use of the premises on which the trader has located its place of business (e.g. a lease contract) must be submitted, and also a receipt for payment of the administrative fee, which is 1,000 CZK (40 EUR) for a notifiable trade (if multiple trades are notified simultaneously the fee is charged only once) must be sumbitted. A foreign natural persons, except for nationals of EU Member States or of a State Party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, or the Swiss Confederation, must attach to their notification of a trade or concession application a document corroborating that they have been granted a visa to stay longer than 90 days or have had their long-term residency permit. A foreign natural person must further provide an extract from the criminal register or equivalent document issued by the relevant court or state authority of the country of which the individual is a national; the extract must not be more than three months old.

 

The Trade Office is obliged to make the entry into the Trade Register within 5 business days of receiving the notification and issue the entrepreneur an extract if the notifier meets the conditions set out in the Trades Licensing Act. Where concessions are concerned, the Trade Office shall decide the matter within 30 days of receiving the application, provided that all of the relevant particulars are met. Subsequently, within 5 business days of the decision granting the concession having come into effect, an entry is made in the Trade Register and an extract is issued to the entrepreneur.

 

Vojtěch Makovec

rutland ježek, advokátní kancelář s.r.o.

E-mail: 

 

:

Topic:

 » News